THE VALLEY LEDGER | Stillwater, MN 55082 | Single-Family Homes | Week of August 30, 2026
The $403,500 Gap: Stillwater's Record Median Hides a Two-Speed Market
The median list price for single-family homes in Stillwater, MN 55082 hit an all-time high of $1,082,500 this week. The median price of the homes that came on the market this week was $679,000. Same zip code, same seven days, $403,500 apart. That gap is the most useful number on this week's report, and it is not a rounding error.
This Week's Numbers
| Metric | Week of Aug 30, 2026 | Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Median list price | $1,082,500 | All-time high |
| Median price of new listings | $679,000 | $403,500 below median |
| Median price per square foot | $266 | Essentially flat |
| Active inventory | 64 homes | Rising |
| Market Action Index | 44 | Down from 47 last month |
| Average days on market | 68 days | — |
| Median days on market | 49 days | — |
| Listings with a price cut | 30% | — |
| Listings with a price increase | 0% | — |
| Relisted | 16% | — |
| Median rent | $2,375/mo | — |
Source: Altos Research, Inc., report dated August 30, 2026, ZIP 55082 single-family homes.
FEATURED LISTING

360 144th Ave, Houlton, WI 54082 — $800,000
A restored American Four-Square farmhouse beneath a canopy of mature oaks, just north of Hudson in the Saint Joseph neighborhood. Six bedrooms, hardwood floors, an updated kitchen with new granite counters, and a four-car detached garage with a bonus upper level suited to a studio, office, or guest space. No HOA.
A record median is a measure of what's left, not what's moving
This is the part that gets misread every time it happens, usually by someone quoting a headline. The median list price measures the middle of the homes currently sitting on the market. It does not measure what buyers paid. When faster-moving homes clear out and slower-moving homes stay, the median of what remains drifts upward — even in a market that is cooling.
That is precisely what is happening in Stillwater right now. Nine homes were absorbed off the 55082 market this period. Seven of those nine were in the bottom half by price. Meanwhile, two new listings arrived in the top quartile and zero homes in that quartile went under contract.
Put those together and the record median starts to look less like strength and more like sediment. The $1,082,500 figure is being carried by upper-bracket inventory that hasn't found a buyer, not by sellers successfully asking more.
The tell is on the same page: 30% of active listings have reduced their asking price. Zero percent have raised it. In a market with genuine upward price pressure, you see the reverse — a nonzero increase share and a shrinking decrease share. Nobody in this zip code has raised a price. That is a market telling you where the leverage is.
Four segments, four different markets
Altos splits the 55082 single-family market into four price quartiles, each roughly 25% of inventory. This week they behave almost nothing like each other.
| Segment | Median price | Typical home | New | Absorbed | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top | $2,249,100 | 6,396 sq ft, 5–10 acres, 5 bd / 4.6 ba, ~6 yrs old | 2 | 0 | 42 |
| Upper | $1,329,976 | 4,484 sq ft, 2.5–5 acres, 4 bd / 3.3 ba, ~20 yrs old | 0 | 2 | 84 |
| Lower | $674,500 | 3,110 sq ft, 0.5–1 acre, 4 bd / 3 ba, ~40 yrs old | 4 | 2 | 49 |
| Bottom | $374,500 | 1,721 sq ft, 0.25–0.5 acre, 3 bd / 2 ba, ~52 yrs old | 1 | 5 | 28 |
The bottom quartile is the only truly hot market in Stillwater right now. One home came on, five went off, and the typical listing there is spending 28 days on market. That's a mid-century three-bedroom on a quarter-acre going in under a month. Supply at that level is nearly nonexistent, and every buyer priced out of a $675,000 house is competing for it.
The upper quartile is where the friction lives. Eighty-four days is triple the bottom quartile's pace. These are the 4,000-plus square foot homes on two-and-a-half to five acres, most of them built around 2006, that were designed for a buyer profile — the move-up family with an assumable sub-4% mortgage they'd have to give up — that currently isn't moving. Two of them did clear this week, which matters. But nothing new joined them, which tells you sellers at that level are reading the room.
The top quartile added two and cleared none. At $2.2 million and six-plus acres, that segment always runs on a different clock; a single transaction can swing the whole quartile. Its 42-day average days on market is genuinely short for this price band, which suggests recent additions rather than stale product. Worth watching over the next month.
Price per square foot is flat, and that's informative
At $266 per square foot, Stillwater's value-per-foot has barely moved even as the median list price climbed to a record. When prices rise but price per square foot doesn't, it usually means the homes coming to market are both more expensive and bigger. The buyer isn't paying more for the same house — they're buying a larger house.
For anyone valuing a St. Croix Valley property, this is the reason a per-square-foot shortcut fails here more than almost anywhere in the metro. A 6,396 square foot new build on eight acres above the river and a 1,721 square foot 1974 rambler on a quarter acre off Owens Street both live in 55082, and averaging them produces a number that describes neither. I have watched out-of-area appraisers comp a bluff property against a flat inland lot four times this year alone. The dollars at stake in that mistake are not small.
Market Action Index: 44, and still falling
The Market Action Index compares the rate of sales against available inventory. Above 30 is seller territory. Stillwater sits at 44 this week, down from 47 a month ago, continuing a slide that has run through most of the summer.
The honest read: we are still on the seller's side of the line, which is why prices haven't broken. Cooling and falling are different things, and the index has to persist in the buyer's zone for a while before prices actually reflect it. But the trend has been consistent for weeks, not noisy. Inventory at 64 homes is climbing. If the index keeps stepping down through the fall, price softening follows — with a lag, and from the top down.
The Labor Day gate
The State Fair closes on Labor Day, and in the St. Croix Valley that's the switch. Showing traffic that has been split all August between Falcon Heights, Lumberjack Days hangovers, and the last cabin weekends of the year comes back in one piece the Tuesday after. The fall market in Stillwater is real, and it is short.
Here is the arithmetic that matters if you're weighing a fall listing. Median days on market in 55082 is 49. Add a normal 30 to 45 day close. A home that goes live in the first two weeks of September has a realistic path to closing before Thanksgiving. A home that goes live after mid-October is, in practical terms, a January closing — which means carrying it through a Minnesota winter of showings and paying to plow a driveway for strangers.
That is not an argument for rushing. It's an argument for deciding. The two-week window between now and mid-September is worth more than the four weeks after it.
If you're selling in Stillwater this fall
- Price to the new-listing median, not the standing median. Your competition isn't the $1.08 million that's been sitting since June. It's the $679,000 that came on last Tuesday. Buyers see both.
- Assume you get one price. With 30% of the market already cutting and 16% relisting, buyers have learned to wait out an ambitious number. A reduction in week five costs more than the right number in week one — it costs the momentum of the first 14 days, which is when the qualified buyers actually look.
- Above $1.2 million, plan for 84 days and price accordingly. That's the observed pace, not a pessimistic guess. Build it into your timeline, your carrying costs, and your next purchase.
- Under $500,000, you are in the strongest position in this zip code. Five absorbed against one new listing, 28 days on market. If you have been waiting for a signal, this is it.
If you're buying in Stillwater this fall
- Above $1 million, you have leverage you did not have in 2022. Zero price increases across the entire zip code and an 84-day upper-quartile pace means a reasoned offer below list gets a real conversation, not an insult letter.
- The 16% relist rate is a map. A property that came off and went back on has a seller who has already absorbed one disappointment. Ask your agent to pull the full listing history, not the reset days-on-market.
- Under $400,000, be ready before you look. Twenty-eight days on market with one new listing this week means you will not have a leisurely second showing. Full underwriting approval, not a pre-qualification letter.
- Renting at $2,375 is not a holding pattern anymore. With upper-bracket sellers finally negotiating, the math on waiting has changed for anyone shopping above $700,000.
The one-sentence version
Stillwater posted a record median list price this week because its expensive homes aren't selling and its affordable ones are — and until the Market Action Index stops falling, that's a market where the seller under $500,000 holds the cards and the buyer over $1 million finally has some.
What This Means for Your Address
Zip-code medians are a starting point, not an answer. A bluff lot, a shoreland setback, a 1970s addition with no permit history, an acreage parcel that three of the last four appraisers comped wrong — those move a valuation further than any index does.
An Equity & Strategy Review is a private, no-obligation look at what your Stillwater or St. Croix Valley home is actually worth today, what it would take to position it, and whether this fall or next spring serves you better. No listing presentation, no pressure.
If you are considering a sale above $1 million and would prefer not to appear on the MLS at all, ask about the Quiet Listing Network — confidential introductions between qualified buyers and owners of upper-bracket valley homes that never go public.
Richard McDonough · Senior Global Real Estate Advisor
Lakes Sotheby's International Realty · Fourth-generation Stillwater
612-819-3518 · [email protected]
See the full Stillwater market hub →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Stillwater, MN 55082 in August 2026?
As of the week of August 30, 2026, the median list price for single-family homes in Stillwater, Minnesota 55082 is $1,082,500 — an all-time high for the zip code. The median price of homes newly listed that same week was $679,000, and the median price per square foot was $266. Median rent in Stillwater 55082 was $2,375 per month. Data source: Altos Research, August 30, 2026.
Is Stillwater, MN a buyer's market or a seller's market right now?
As of August 30, 2026, Stillwater, Minnesota 55082 remains a slight seller's market. The Altos Research Market Action Index for the zip code is 44, down from 47 a month earlier. Any reading above 30 indicates seller conditions, so Stillwater is still on the seller's side of the line but has been cooling steadily through the summer of 2026. Homes under roughly $500,000 in Stillwater are clearing far faster than homes above $1 million.
How long do homes take to sell in Stillwater, MN 55082?
In the week of August 30, 2026, single-family homes in Stillwater, Minnesota 55082 had been on the market an average of 68 days, with a median of 49 days. Days on market varies sharply by price: homes in the lowest quartile (median $374,500) averaged 28 days on market, while homes in the upper quartile (median $1,329,976) averaged 84 days.
Why is Stillwater's median list price at a record high if the market is cooling?
Stillwater 55082's record median list price of $1,082,500 in August 2026 reflects what is sitting on the market, not what is selling. Lower-priced Stillwater homes are being absorbed quickly while upper-bracket listings accumulate, which pulls the median of remaining inventory upward. The median price of newly listed Stillwater homes that week was $679,000 — $403,500 below the standing median — and 30% of active listings had already reduced their asking price, while 0% had raised it.
Is it too late to list a home in Stillwater, MN this fall?
No, but the window is defined. With a median of 49 days on market in Stillwater, Minnesota 55082 as of August 30, 2026, plus a typical 30 to 45 day closing period, a home listed in the first half of September 2026 can realistically close before the holidays. Homes listed after mid-October in the St. Croix Valley generally carry into the new year, when inventory resets and competition changes.
Market data provided by Altos Research, Inc., report dated August 30, 2026, for ZIP code 55082 single-family homes. Analysis and commentary are those of Richard McDonough. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and is not a substitute for a property-specific valuation. This is not an offer to buy or sell real estate, nor a solicitation of any listing currently represented by another broker. Equal Housing Opportunity. Each Office Is Independently Owned and Operated.



