Stillwater counted 19,394 residents in the 2020 census, and the latest Census Bureau estimate for 2025 places the population at 19,354. That's a small city by any measure, and its position along the St. Croix River limits how much new inventory hits the market in any given year.
Key Takeaway
Stillwater counted 19,394 residents in 2020 and has grown slowly since, so its size shows up as a scarce housing market, not a soft one. If you want a detached house, plan to compete on price and speed, as 41.7 percent of single-family homes recently sold above list. If you need room to negotiate, start with townhomes and condos, where prices have been softer.
Who This Guide Is For
You are weighing a move to or within Stillwater and want to know how big the city is and what that size means for finding a home there.
What the Population of Stillwater, MN Means for Buyers
2020 Census Count and Latest Estimate
The 2010 census recorded 18,225 residents. The decennial census is a full count. Annual figures like the 2025 estimate are modeled, lag by a year or more and get revised. Sites quoting different numbers are often citing different vintages, so check the year before comparing.
Population Growth Since 2010
Adding roughly 1,169 people between 2010 and 2020 is steady but limited growth, and the housing pool has stayed relatively stable. The river and the city boundary constrain room to grow, so don't expect a sudden surge of supply. The city's planning pages and new home developments show pending projects.
Land Area and Density
The city covers 8.05 square miles of land. That area holds a compact historic core near the water and lower-density subdivisions to the west. A citywide density figure averages the dense blocks near Main Street with spread-out lots elsewhere, so it tells you little about spacing on any one street.
Housing Units and Households
The American Community Survey estimates 8,078 households. The latest quarter's sales annualize to roughly 300 a year, only a few percent of the city's homes changing hands. The specific house you want may simply not come up this season.
Stillwater City Limits Versus the Broader Area
The Census figure counts only people inside city limits, and a Stillwater mailing address doesn't guarantee a property sits within them. The jurisdiction affects your property taxes and utility services, so confirm it before assuming city rules apply.
Stillwater City
Properties inside city limits pay municipal tax rates and generally connect to city water and sewer. Those annual costs can differ from non-city addresses. Confirm the taxing jurisdiction on the Washington County property lookup before you make an offer.
Stillwater Township
This separate township surrounds much of the city. It recorded a 2020 population of 1,866 across 15.9 square miles, mostly rural lots and larger parcels. Township homes often rely on private wells and septic systems, so ask the seller for well test and septic compliance records.
The 55082 ZIP Code
The 55082 ZIP code reaches into neighboring townships and communities. It holds noticeably more people than the city, which is why some websites quote a larger population. A 55082 address tells you nothing about which local government or services apply, so check the parcel record instead.
Stillwater Area Public Schools District
The district encompasses 18 communities, and its lines don't follow city lines. The city name alone won't tell you which school an address is zoned to. Verify the assigned school with the district's official boundary lookup, since assignments can change.
Washington County
Stillwater is the seat of Washington County, which had 267,568 residents at the 2020 census. The county's official site reports 12 percent growth from 2010 to 2020. That growth blends in much larger cities, so don't assume it applies to Stillwater's modest change.
How Stillwater's Size Affects Your Home Search
Few Listings at Any One Time
Stillwater recently had just 49 homes for sale across all property types. You can see everything in your price range in a weekend or two, and waiting a month may mean the right house is gone. With a pool this small, one busy or slow month isn't a trend.
Single-Family Homes
This is the competitive slice, with 1.7 months of supply. More than 4 in 10 homes sold above asking over the summer of 2026. Competing on price and speed leaves less room for contingencies, so talk to your lender about home financing before you start touring.
Townhomes and Condos
Subtracting 61 single-family sales from 76 total leaves about 15 townhome and condo sales. The all-homes median fell 1.2 percent while single-family prices rose 4.1 percent, which points to this attached slice as where prices softened. About 15 sales is too few to call a firm trend, and HOA fees can offset a lower purchase price.
Price per Square Foot
The all-homes median of $230 per square foot is essentially the same as the $229 single-family median. A square foot costs about the same in a townhome as in a detached house. Per-foot medians ignore lot size, age and condition, so compare specific listings.
Stillwater Housing Market at a Glance
The full housing market report and average home cost data track pricing beyond this 90-day window.
- Median sale price, all homes: $434,793, down 1.2% year over year (90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026)
- Median sale price, single-family: $457,908, up 4.1% year over year (90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026)
- Homes sold: 76 all homes, 61 single-family (90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026)
- Median days on market: 21 all homes, 17 single-family (90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026)
- Sale-to-list ratio: 99.9% all homes, 100.3% single-family (90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026)
- Share sold above list: 33.3% all homes, 41.7% single-family (90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026)
- Months of supply: 2 all homes, 1.7 single-family (90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026)
- Homes for sale (inventory): 49 all homes, 34 single-family (90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026)
- Median price per square foot: $230 all homes, $229 single-family (90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026)
How to Narrow Your Search
- Does the address need to be inside Stillwater city limits, or is any Stillwater mailing address fine? If you're unsure, start with "Stillwater city limits versus the broader area," especially the township and 55082 ZIP code sections.
- Do you need a detached house, or would a townhome or condo work? Detached buyers should read "Single-family homes." Buyers who want negotiating room should read "Townhomes and condos" and "Price per square foot."
- Do you want an older home you can walk downtown from, or a newer house with a garage? See "Older neighborhoods near downtown" or "Newer subdivisions where the city grew."
- Can you act within a couple of weeks of a listing appearing? If not, "Few listings at any one time" explains why waiting costs you.
Older Neighborhoods Near Downtown
The historic core predates the city's recent growth, and its housing stock is essentially fixed. You trade modern floor plans for walkability and established streets, along with the upkeep of older homes.
Downtown Stillwater
Founded in 1843 and incorporated in 1854, Stillwater began as a river town on the St. Croix. Downtown offers condos, lofts and older homes within walking distance of Main Street. Riverfront and low-lying blocks can carry flood exposure. Look up the address on FEMA's Flood Map Service Center and ask about insurance costs before you get attached to a property.
North Hill
Some of the city's oldest houses sit on the bluff above downtown, documented in a 1995 historic-context survey. Older homes can hide dated wiring or plumbing, and the steep streets are harder to drive in winter. Budget for a thorough inspection, including a sewer-line scope.
South Hill
South Hill offers river views and an easy walk to downtown. A 1996 historic-context survey found a historic housing stock similar to North Hill's. Neither hill is a formal historic district; the city's only one is the Downtown Commercial Historic District. The catch here is the age of the houses, so plan for the same thorough inspection.
Newer Subdivisions Where the City Grew
Stillwater grew outward under an orderly annexation agreement with Stillwater Township that moved parcels from the township into the city over time. Buying in the western subdivisions usually means a younger home with an attached garage and modern wiring. You trade riverfront walkability for larger lots and neighborhood associations.
Liberty on the Lake
HOA covenants and dues apply here, and downtown is a drive rather than a walk.
Legends of Stillwater
This subdivision offers newer homes with modern layouts. Newer neighborhoods can restrict fences or exterior colors, so read the recorded covenants rather than relying on what neighbors do.
Settlers Glen
Settlers Glen offers more contemporary housing than the bluff neighborhoods. It sits near the city's edge, where adjacent parcels may fall under different jurisdictions. Confirm the lot's city and utility service on the county parcel record.
Stillwater, MN Population FAQs
What Is the Crime Rate in Stillwater, MN?
The Minnesota BCA Crime Data Explorer reports official offenses for the Stillwater Police Department, and a rate per 1,000 residents uses the 19,394 city population. Reporting practices vary between agencies, so compare with care.
Is Stillwater, MN a Nice Place to Live?
It depends on whether you prioritize walkability, lot size, commute or budget. Visit on a weekday and on a summer weekend, since downtown changes considerably with the seasons.
What's the Downside of Living in Stillwater, MN?
For housing, it's the small pool of listings described under "Few listings at any one time." Tourist crowds also fill downtown on event weekends, so test that with a visit before buying.
Does Stillwater, MN Have a Prison?
The Minnesota Correctional Facility-Stillwater sits in neighboring Bayport, just south of the city. Its incarcerated population counts toward Bayport rather than the Stillwater city total.
How Far Is Stillwater, MN from Minneapolis?
Drive times to downtown Minneapolis vary with traffic and route, so test the commute at rush hour before you commit.
What Is the Average Home Price in Stillwater, MN?
Market feeds report medians rather than averages so extreme sales don't skew the data. The median was $434,793 for all homes and $457,908 for single-family homes over the 90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026.
How Fast Do Homes Sell in Stillwater, MN?
The median was 21 days on market for all homes and 17 for single-family homes over the 90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026.





